RIVERSANDS INCUBATION HUB PRIVACY POLICY

RIVERSANDS INCUBATION HUB PRIVACY POLICY – EFFECTIVE 1 OCTOBER 2019

1. INTRODUCTION
1.1 The RIH is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that the collection, handling and processing of personal information via the Website, email and/or any other channels is safeguarded in compliance with the applicable legislation.

2. WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS
2.1 This Privacy Policy must be read together with the RIH Website Terms and Conditions.

3. DEFINITIONS AND INTERPRETATION
3.1 “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. This includes but is not limited to your name, identity number, identity document, physical and postal addresses, telephone number, email address, company and financial information.

3.2 “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, use, storage, amendment and destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

3.3 “RIH” means the Riversands Incubation Hub.

3.4 “Service Provider/s” means any entity / juristic person or natural person that assists the RIH with the provision of services and/or support.

3.5 “You” or the “User” means any person who accesses this Website for any purpose whatsoever.

3.6 “Website” means the Website of the RIH at URL – www.riversandsihub.co.za or such other URL as the RIH may choose from time to time.

4. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
4.1 By providing your personal information to the RIH, in any manner whatsoever including but not limited to the provision of personal information via the Website, email and/or any other channels, you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and you consent to its collection, handling and processing by the RIH in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Where personal information has been provided by you to the RIH, the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

4.2.1 The RIH will only collect, handle and process personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

4.2.2 The RIH will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

4.2.3 The RIH will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written consent is obtained or the RIH is required to do so by law.

4.2.4 The RIH will retain personal information as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law.

5. USE OF INFORMATION
5.1 The RIH will collect, handle and process personal information received for various purposes, including but not limited to the following:

5.1.1 To process applications for premises at the RIH.

5.1.2 To provide further information about the RIH where requested and for subscribers to the RIH newsletter.

5.1.3 To provide access to the services and support at the RIH.

6. ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES
6.1 Access to personal information held by the RIH may also be requested by third parties. The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 regulates and sets out the procedure for such a request and the circumstances where such a request can be refused.

7. COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS DATA
7.1 The RIH may use standard technology to collect information about the use of the Website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows the RIH to collect statistics.

7.2 The RIH may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of the browsing habits of users. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.

7.3 Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile identified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide the RIH with feedback on the performance of this website.

7.4 The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

7.4.1 The browser software used;

7.4.2 IP address;

7.4.3 Date and time of activities while visiting the website;

7.4.4 URLs of internal pages visited; and

7.4.5 Referrers.

7.5 If you do not wish cookies to be employed to customize your interaction with the Website it is possible to alter the manner in which your browser handles cookies. Please note that, if this is done, certain services on the Website may not be available.

8. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
8.1 The RIH has no control over and accepts no liability or responsibility whatsoever for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided in the Website and the RIH recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website that you visit before using it further or submitting any personal information.

9. SOCIAL MEDIA
9.1 The RIH operates social media accounts on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

9.2 The RIH monitors the comments and posts made in response to information posted by the RIH on these sites; however information, including personal information is not collected and processed by the RIH from these social media accounts.

9.3 The general public can access and read any information posted on these sites. The RIH is not liable and/or responsible for and does not endorse any information posted on these sites by third parties.

9.4 When you engage with the RIH through social media, any information that you post on these sites, including personal information may be processed by third parties including the site owners of the social media accounts. The RIH has no control over this and accepts no liability or responsibility whatsoever in this regard and your use of these social media accounts is entirely at your own risk.

10. GENERAL
10.1 The RIH will ensure that its employees and Service Providers are aware of their responsibilities regarding the protection of personal information in terms of the applicable legislation. Employees and Service Providers are also bound by confidentiality and the associated procedures, policies and practices at the RIH.

10.2 The RIH will process your personal information in a lawful and reasonable manner.

10.3 The RIH will update your personal information when you inform us of any changes.

10.4 The RIH will delete your personal information when you request us to do so; however this may result in the termination of services to you, where the personal information is required to give effect to those services.

11. DISCLAIMER
11.1 The RIH will implement the necessary and reasonable safety and security measures to protect and secure personal information provided to us and prevent access, damage, destruction and/or loss to your personal information from unauthorised third parties.

11.2 The RIH expressly disclaims all liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever that may occur by the submission of personal information to us via the Website, email and/or any other channels as a result of unlawful access, alteration, interception, misuse and/or theft of personal information by any unauthorised third parties.

12. VERSION
12.1 Version 1 – effective date 1 October 2019.

12.2 This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated periodically and the latest version will be published on the Website with the effective date and this will replace all earlier versions.

13. QUERIES
13.1 The RIH contact details for any purposes related to this Privacy Policy are: Telephone: (011) 012 4600 Email: info@riversandsihub.co.za .